Accessibility Tools

MCLN2

The KBC MCLN2 series is an industrial two channel 10/100M Ethernet media converter.

It supports transmission of two channels 10/100Base-T Ethernet over either one or two, multimode or single mode optical fibers with full duplex operation. Typically, the two channel media converter is installed in the remote end, in the head end a compatible one channel media converter MCLN1 series is installed.

If two Ethernet ports must be installed in the FR2-16 chassis, then only the SFP port is available for the fiber connection limited by space. Plug-and-play design makes installation straightforward, with no electrical or optical adjustment needed. LED indicators are provided to show the operational status of the unit.

Rugged design in both the enclosure and electrical protection makes it suitable for applications in harsh environments.  The series is available in wall mount, DIN rail, 2U passive rack FR2-12, or card version in 2U chassis FR2-16.

Product Features

  • 10/100M auto-sensing
  • Compatible with 1 channel 10/100M media converter MCLN1 series
  • SM (Singlemode), and MM (Multimode)
  • 1 fiber or 2 fibers
  • SM&MM: 1310nm/1550m for 1 fiber; 1310nm for 2 fibers
  • Typical SM and MM transmission distances are 20 KM and 2 KM respectively. Longer distances are available.
  • IP40 enclosure
  • DIN, Wall-Mount
  • FR2-12 passive rack with 12 slots or chassis card in FR2-16 with 16 slots

 

mcln2

© 2022 KBC Networks. All Rights Reserved.