Media Converters

MCLS1 Series

The KBC MCLS1 series is an industrial 10/100M Ethernet media converter (MC) with POE. It supports transmission of one channel 10/100Base-T Ethernet over either one or two, multimode or singlemode optical fibers with full-duplex operation. It supports POE/POE+. This POE media converter MCLS1 series is compatible with non-POE 10/100M media converter MCLN1 series. Typically, a POE media converter is installed at the remote end, at the head end an MCLN1 series media converter is installed. Plug-and-play design makes installation straightforward, with no electrical or optical adjustment needed. LED indicators are provided to show the operational status of the unit. Rugged design in both enclosure and electrical protection makes it suit for application in harsh environments.

The series is available in wall mount, DIN, and 2U passive rack FR2-12.

Product Features

  • 10/100M auto sensing
  • POE/POE+ support
  • Compatible with one channel non-PoE 100M media converter MCLN1 series
  • SM(Singlemode), and MM(Multimode)
  • 1 fiber or 2 fibers
  • 1310/1550nm for 1 fiber; 1310nm for 2 fibers
  • Typical SM and MM transmission distance are 20KM and 2 KM respectively. Longer distance is available
  • IP40 enclosure
  • DIN Rail, Wall Mount, and FR2-12 passive rack